Indian Sundarban Mangroves
Mangroves and associates found in Sundarbans

Sl no.

Family

Scientific name

Mangrove/
Nonmangrove

Local name

1 Arecaceae Nypa fruiticans Mangrove Golpata
2 Avicenniaceae Avicennia officinalis Mangrove Jat baen
3   A. alba Mangrove Kalo baen
4   A. marina Mangrove Pyara baen
5 Combretaceae Lumnitzera racemosa Mangrove Kripa
6 Euphorbiaceae Exocoecaria agallocha Mangrove Genwa
7 Meliaceae Xylocarpus granatum Mangrove Dhundul
8   X. mekongensis Mangrove Passur
9 Myrsinaceae Aegiceras corniculatum Mangrove Khalsi
10 Plumbaginaceae Aegialitis rotundifolia Mangrove Tora
11 Rhizophoraceae Rhizophora mucronata Mangrove Garjan
12   R. apiculata Mangrove Garjan
13   Bruguiera gymnorrhiza Mangrove Kankra
14   B. sexangula Mangrove Kankra
15   B. cylindrica Mangrove Bakul kankra
16   B. parviflora Mangrove Bakul kankra
17   Ceriops decandra Mangrove Jhamti goran
18   C. tagal Mangrove Math goran
19   Kandelia candel Mangrove Garia
20 Rubiaceae Scyphiphora hydrophyllacea Mangrove Tagri bani
21 Sonneratiaceae Sonneratia apetala Mangrove Keora
22   S. griffithii Mangrove Ora
23   S. caseolaris Mangrove Chak keora
24   S. alba Mangrove  
25 Sterculiaceae Heritiera fomes Mangrove associate Sundari
26 Acanthaceae Acanthus ilicifolius Mangrove associate Hargoja
27   A. volubilis Mangrove associate Lata hargoja
28 Arecaceae Phoenix paludosa Mangrove associate Hental
29 Caesalpiniaceae Cynometra ramiflora Mangrove associate  
30   Caesalpinia bonduc Mangrove associate Nata
31   C. crista Mangrove associate Shingri lata
32 Malvaceae Hibiscus tiliaceous Mangrove associate Bhola
33   H. tortuosus          Mangrove associate Bhola
34   Thespesia populnea Mangrove associate Paras
35 Papilionaceae Dalbergia spinosa Mangrove associate Chulia kanta
36   Derris scandens Mangrove associate Noa lata
37   D. trifoliata Mangrove associate Pan lata
38   D. indica Mangrove associate Karanja
39 Rutaceae Atalantia correa  Mangrove associate Ban Lebu
40 Tiliaceae Brownlowia tersa Mangrove associate Lata Sundari
41 Amaryllidaceae Crinum defixum Halophytes Sukha Darsan
42 Araceae Cryptocorne ciliata Halophytes Kerali
43 Aizoaceae Sesuvium portulacastrum Halophytes Gada Bani
44 Asclepiadaceae Sarcolobus globosus Halophytes Caw Phal
45   S. carinatus Halophytes Baole Lata
46   Pentatropis capensis Halophytes Dudhi Lata
47 Boraginaceae Heliotropium curassavicum       Halophytes Nona Hatisnur
48 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea pes-caprae Halophytes Chhagal Knuri
49 Rubiaceae Hydrophylax maritima Halophytes  
50 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum inerme Halophytes Ban Jhampi
51 Loranthaceae Viscum orientale Halophytes Manda
52   Dendrophthoe falcata Halophytes Bara Manda
53 Poaceae Porteresia coarctata Halophytes Dhani Ghas
54 Tamaricaceae Tamarix dioica Xerophytes Lal Jhau
    Tamarix aphylla Xerophytes Lal Jhau
    Tamarix troupii Xerophytes Nona Jhau
55 Solanaceae Solanum trilobatum Xerophytes Lala Gurbegun
56 Opuntiaceae Opuntia dillenii Xerophytes Fani mansa
57 Casuarinaceae Casuarina equisetifolia    
58 Loranthaceae Viscum monoicum Epiphyte Manda
    Dendrophthoe falcata Epiphyte Bara Manda
59 Verbenaceae Premna corymbosa    
60   Holarrhana antidysenterica    
61 Apocynacaae Cerbera manghas Mangrove associate Dabur
62   Launaea sermentosa    
63   Trianthema portulacastrum    
64   Ammannia baccifera    
65 Barringtoniaceae Barringtonia asiatica Fresh water Mangrove Hijal
66 Barringtoniaceae Barringtonia racemosa Fresh water Mangrove Hijal
67 Malvaceae T. populneoides Mangrove associate Paras

List of Bryophytes recorded from the Biosphere Reserve:

  1. Pogonatum sp.
  2. Polytrichum sp.
  3. Porella sp.
  4. Marchantia sp

List of Pteridophytes:

  • Acrostichum aureum
  • Adiantum caudatum
  • Azolla pinnata
  • Ceratopteris thalictroides
  • Marsilea minuta
  • Pteris vittata
  • Salvinia cucullata
  • S. natans

Design & Developed by Multimedia Consultancy House